Making the Grip

Pre-made rod grips are available, but I chose to buy cork rings. This fiberglass blank is .435 to .403 diameter in the span of the grip, and I thought it would be difficult to enlarge a 1/4 inch bore (6.5 inches long) with just a rat-tail file.

An HSS boring tool did a reasonably clean job of enlarging the initial holes in the cork rings. And, I could decrease the bore a little on each successive ring to follow the blank diameter.
IMG_4283
It is a rather unusual tool that I show here. I am not certain that it was designed for boring, but it worked.

I tried the standard Sherline HSS tool also, and it was satisfactory.
IMG_4284

Then came a nasty surprise. After I glued on the threaded part of the reel seat (5 minute epoxy, of course), I saw that the last thread was not fully formed, and that I could not screw on the locking ring.
IMG_4286

At this point, everything is glued to the butt section of the blank. Here is an improvised setup for trimming off that last thread.
IMG_4287

Reel seat complete, I could then glue on the cork rings.
IMG_4289

The next day I made an outdoor setup for shaping the grip, using a wood rasp and then sandpaper.
IMG_4290

And here is the finished grip.
IMG_4291
I am not totally satisfied with my attempt to form a “Half Wells” style grip. This is a freehand operation, and practice would help.

Winding check, Delrin AF.
IMG_4293

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Rods. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s